01 · Bookings to goal
Net new bookings vs. April plan.
Closed-won net new ARR for April, against each portco's monthly plan. Portfolio average: 96% of plan. Outside-market benchmark for Series A–C SaaS in this period: ~92%.
1
Tessera
Series C · Security posture
138%
2
Jetty
Series C · Data pipelines
119%
3
Northwind
Series B · Fintech infra
112%
4
Bramble
Series B · Retail vertical SaaS
102%
5
Velorum
Series B · Observability
94%
6
Kestrel
Series B · Workflow automation
91%
7
Plyrr
Series A · Sales intelligence
87%
8
Hartwell
Series B · HR tech
78%
9
Solene
Series A · Climate analytics
71%
10
Marlow
Series A · AI customer support
64%
What we'd push on
Tessera and Jetty are running hot at the late-stage end — both meaningfully above plan and pulling the portfolio average up. Hartwell, Solene, and Marlow are the three to act on. Hartwell missed plan with the largest absolute dollar gap ($172K shortfall); Marlow's miss is the deepest as a percentage and pairs with the worst pipeline-created result (see section 02).
02 · Pipeline created to goal
New pipeline created vs. April plan.
Newly-created pipeline (qualified opportunities entering stage 2+ in April) against each portco's pipeline plan. Portfolio average: 99%. Outside-market benchmark: ~95%.
1
Jetty
Series C · Data pipelines
144%
2
Plyrr
Series A · Sales intelligence
132%
3
Tessera
Series C · Security posture
121%
4
Bramble
Series B · Retail vertical SaaS
109%
5
Northwind
Series B · Fintech infra
98%
6
Kestrel
Series B · Workflow automation
95%
7
Velorum
Series B · Observability
88%
8
Hartwell
Series B · HR tech
82%
9
Marlow
Series A · AI customer support
73%
10
Solene
Series A · Climate analytics
67%
Read across sections 01 and 02
Plyrr is the most interesting story this month. They missed bookings (87%) but built pipeline aggressively (132%) — that's a forward-leaning set-up, not a problem. Marlow and Solene missed both — pipeline is the leading indicator and it's already broken at the top of the funnel. Those two don't need a sales intervention; they need a demand-gen one.
03 · Pipeline channel mix
Where April's pipeline came from.
Each portco's newly-created pipeline broken down by source: outbound prospecting, inbound demand, partner-sourced, and customer expansion. Tells you not just whether they're hitting plan but how — and how concentrated they are.
Outbound
Inbound
Partner
Expansion
Northwind
Series B · Fintech infra
38% Outbound
32% Inbound
18% Partner
12% Expansion
Plyrr
Series A · Sales intelligence
51% Outbound
28% Inbound
14% Partner
7% Expansion
Velorum
Series B · Observability
22% Outbound
41% Inbound
24% Partner
13% Expansion
Tessera
Series C · Security posture
28% Outbound
24% Inbound
31% Partner
17% Expansion
Solene
Series A · Climate analytics
47% Outbound
30% Inbound
16% Partner
7% Expansion
Bramble
Series B · Retail vertical SaaS
33% Outbound
22% Inbound
30% Partner
15% Expansion
Marlow
Series A · AI customer support
56% Outbound
31% Inbound
8% Partner
5% Expansion
Jetty
Series C · Data pipelines
19% Outbound
28% Inbound
22% Partner
31% Expansion
Kestrel
Series B · Workflow automation
41% Outbound
27% Inbound
19% Partner
13% Expansion
Hartwell
Series B · HR tech
36% Outbound
35% Inbound
18% Partner
11% Expansion
What we'd push on
Marlow at 56% outbound and 5% expansion is dangerously concentrated — they're a Series A so expansion is naturally smaller, but partner-sourced at 8% says they have no compounding leverage outside of cold prospecting. Compare to Jetty's 31% expansion and 22% partner at the same revenue scale — that's what a healthy Series C book looks like. Tessera and Bramble's 30%+ partner contribution is worth a portfolio cross-pollination conversation.
04 · Coverage & forecast
Open pipeline and forecast at current conversion.
For each portco: open pipeline, remaining quarterly quota, coverage ratio (open pipe ÷ remaining quota), and forecast. Forecast applies each portco's own trailing-90-day stage-weighted conversion to their open pipe — no rep-by-rep editorializing.
Plyrr
Series A · Sales intelligence
Open pipe$2.05M
Quota left$500K
Coverage4.1x
Forecast$385K
Jetty
Series C · Data pipelines
Open pipe$10.64M
Quota left$2.80M
Coverage3.8x
Forecast$3.0M
Bramble
Series B · Retail vertical SaaS
Open pipe$4.62M
Quota left$1.32M
Coverage3.5x
Forecast$1.42M
Northwind
Series B · Fintech infra
Open pipe$4.6M
Quota left$1.44M
Coverage3.2x
Forecast$1.45M
Kestrel
Series B · Workflow automation
Open pipe$3.42M
Quota left$1.14M
Coverage3.0x
Forecast$1.10M
Velorum
Series B · Observability
Open pipe$3.36M
Quota left$1.20M
Coverage2.8x
Forecast$1.05M
Hartwell
Series B · HR tech
Open pipe$4.06M
Quota left$1.56M
Coverage2.6x
Forecast$1.30M
Tessera
Series C · Security posture
Open pipe$7.68M
Quota left$3.20M
Coverage2.4x
Forecast$3.20M
Solene
Series A · Climate analytics
Open pipe$588K
Quota left$280K
Coverage2.1x
Forecast$185K
Marlow
Series A · AI customer support
Open pipe$760K
Quota left$400K
Coverage1.9x
Forecast$245K
Reading the coverage flag
Tessera's 2.4x coverage is a non-issue this quarter — they've already crushed the early-quarter bookings, so they need less open pipe to land plan. The model flags it; context resolves it. Solene at 2.1x and Marlow at 1.9x is the real concern — those are quotas they're not going to cover, and the forecasts ($185K and $245K) confirm an end-of-quarter miss is already baked in unless something changes in May.
05 · Conversion rates · Cross-portfolio benchmark
Funnel efficiency, side-by-side.
Each portco's trailing-90-day conversion at every stage of the funnel, plus the all-the-way-through MQL→Won rate. Same definition of every stage at every company — that's the point.
| # |
Portco |
MQL → SQL |
SQL → SAL |
SAL → Won |
Overall |
| 1 |
TesseraSeries C · Security posture |
41% |
76% |
31% |
9.7% |
| 2 |
JettySeries C · Data pipelines |
39% |
73% |
29% |
8.3% |
| 3 |
VelorumSeries B · Observability |
38% |
71% |
26% |
7.0% |
| 4 |
BrambleSeries B · Retail vertical SaaS |
36% |
66% |
27% |
6.4% |
| 5 |
NorthwindSeries B · Fintech infra |
32% |
68% |
24% |
5.2% |
| 6 |
KestrelSeries B · Workflow automation |
33% |
64% |
23% |
4.9% |
| 7 |
HartwellSeries B · HR tech |
30% |
58% |
21% |
3.7% |
| 8 |
PlyrrSeries A · Sales intelligence |
28% |
52% |
18% |
2.6% |
| 9 |
SoleneSeries A · Climate analytics |
24% |
48% |
16% |
1.8% |
| 10 |
MarlowSeries A · AI customer support |
22% |
51% |
14% |
1.6% |
Where the funnel actually breaks
Plyrr's MQL→SQL at 28% is fine for Series A — what's killing them is SAL→Won at 18%. They're getting opportunities qualified and accepted by sales, then losing late. That's a sales-execution conversation, not a top-of-funnel one. Marlow and Solene are leaking at every stage — fix the top first; bottom-of-funnel improvement won't matter without it. Tessera and Jetty's late-stage conversion (29-31%) is best-in-class for Series C — outside-market benchmark sits at ~24%.
06 · Sales cycle · Cross-portfolio benchmark
Average days from SAL to Closed-Won.
Time-in-funnel from sales-accepted lead to closed-won. Shorter is better — fewer days means tighter pipeline math, less velocity drag, and a cleaner forecast. Outside-market benchmark for Series A–C SaaS: ~95 days.
1
Tessera
Series C · Security posture
71 days
2
Northwind
Series B · Fintech infra
78 days
3
Bramble
Series B · Retail vertical SaaS
82 days
4
Velorum
Series B · Observability
84 days
5
Kestrel
Series B · Workflow automation
86 days
6
Jetty
Series C · Data pipelines
89 days
7
Plyrr
Series A · Sales intelligence
96 days
8
Hartwell
Series B · HR tech
102 days
9
Solene
Series A · Climate analytics
124 days
10
Marlow
Series A · AI customer support
138 days
Velocity story
Marlow's 138-day cycle is 45% longer than the portfolio average — combined with their 1.6% overall conversion (section 05), every dollar of pipeline takes nearly twice as long to convert at half the rate. Tessera at 71 days is the velocity outlier; their late-stage discipline (the 31% SAL→Won rate) compounds with cycle compression. There's a worthwhile cross-portfolio playbook conversation here.
07 · Rep performance to plan
How the people doing the work are doing.
Average attainment across reps in the period, plus the share of reps at or above 100% of plan. Distribution matters — average is meaningless if one rep is carrying the team.
| # |
Portco |
Reps |
Avg attainment |
At or above plan |
| 1 |
TesseraSeries C · Security posture |
14 |
121% |
71% (10 / 14) |
| 2 |
JettySeries C · Data pipelines |
12 |
116% |
67% (8 / 12) |
| 3 |
BrambleSeries B · Retail vertical SaaS |
8 |
105% |
63% (5 / 8) |
| 4 |
NorthwindSeries B · Fintech infra |
9 |
104% |
56% (5 / 9) |
| 5 |
VelorumSeries B · Observability |
7 |
98% |
43% (3 / 7) |
| 6 |
KestrelSeries B · Workflow automation |
7 |
96% |
43% (3 / 7) |
| 7 |
PlyrrSeries A · Sales intelligence |
4 |
92% |
25% (1 / 4) |
| 8 |
HartwellSeries B · HR tech |
9 |
84% |
33% (3 / 9) |
| 9 |
SoleneSeries A · Climate analytics |
3 |
76% |
0% (0 / 3) |
| 10 |
MarlowSeries A · AI customer support |
5 |
71% |
20% (1 / 5) |
Distribution > average
Plyrr's 92% average is one rep carrying three. 1 of 4 at quota means the team isn't a team yet — that's a Series A hiring/ramp conversation, not a quota conversation. Solene at 0/3 above plan is the single sharpest people signal in the portfolio this month — the existing team isn't going to recover this quarter without intervention. Tessera and Jetty's 67–71% above quota means they likely need to raise the bar — average is being depressed by what the model already knows is over-performing math.
08 · Retention
Gross churn, GRR, and NRR.
Period-over-period retention metrics. Gross churn in absolute dollars; gross revenue retention as a percentage of starting MRR; net revenue retention including expansion. Best-in-class benchmarks: GRR ≥ 95%, NRR ≥ 115%.
| # |
Portco |
Gross churn $ |
GRR |
NRR |
| 1 |
JettySeries C · Data pipelines |
$186K |
95.4% |
124% |
| 2 |
TesseraSeries C · Security posture |
$112K |
97.4% |
121% |
| 3 |
NorthwindSeries B · Fintech infra |
$48K |
97.6% |
118% |
| 4 |
BrambleSeries B · Retail vertical SaaS |
$58K |
96.8% |
115% |
| 5 |
VelorumSeries B · Observability |
$89K |
95.1% |
112% |
| 6 |
KestrelSeries B · Workflow automation |
$68K |
95.7% |
110% |
| 7 |
PlyrrSeries A · Sales intelligence |
$36K |
94.8% |
109% |
| 8 |
HartwellSeries B · HR tech |
$78K |
96.4% |
105% |
| 9 |
SoleneSeries A · Climate analytics |
$24K |
92.8% |
102% |
| 10 |
MarlowSeries A · AI customer support |
$55K |
89.0% |
96% |
The compounding signal
Marlow at 96% NRR is actively contracting — they're not just under-selling new business, they're shrinking the existing book. That's the most expensive number on this entire page. Jetty's $186K of gross churn looks scary in absolute terms but is 95.4% GRR on a $48M ARR base — context matters; the percentage is healthy. Solene's GRR at 92.8% is the second-quietest red flag on the page — small dollars now, but it predicts the next 12 months.